Auction 736, Lot # 142
CD - Delafield, John - Lakey, James. An Inquiry Into the Origin of the Antiquities of America. New York / London / Paris: Colt. Burgess / Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longma / A. & W. Galignani, 1839. 4o. marquilla, 142 p. With an appendix, containing notes, and "A view of the causes of the superiority of the men of the northern over those of the southern hemisphere". Ilustrado con 5 láminas en blanco y negro, 5 en color y facsímil de Códice Boturini en papel de china. Cantos dorados. Ejemplar con manchas de óxido, sin lomo ni pie, pastas gastadas. Encuadernado en pasta dura. Estimado $8,000-10,000